LOGICVAPES WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

JT International SA (“JTI”, “we” or “us”), of 8 rue Kazem Radjavi 1202 Geneva, Switzerland, the operator of the logicvapes.co.il website (the “Website”), is committed to protecting any personal information which you may provide while using, or that we may obtain from your use of, the Website or the emails we send to you. The purpose of this privacy policy (the “Policy”) is to inform you of our privacy practices and policies, including:

  • How and why we collect your personal information;
  • How we intend to use your personal information;
  • With which parties we may share your personal information; and
  • To provide you with contact information should you have questions or concerns about our practices. This Policy is accessible via the Website. If you have any questions about our use of private information, you can contact us at infoIL@logicvapes.com. This Policy is subject to the terms of the Logicvapes Website Terms and Conditions Policy available at Terms & Conditions Policy [update the link to Israel’s Terms & Conditions Policy] (the “Terms and Conditions”), including Section 8 (limitation on liability) and Section 10 (Applicable Law) thereof.

YOU ARE UNDER NO LEGAL OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE JTI WITH ANY INFORMATION. HOWEVER, IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE US CERTAIN INFORMATION THE WEBSITE (OR PARTS THEREOF AND/OR THE SERVICES PROVIDED THERE (OR PARTS THEREOF) MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE TO YOU.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE ToU AND TO THIS POLICY, INCLUDING THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

OVERVIEW OF OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

Our privacy practices are summarized here. Under this Policy, JTI:

  1. Requires that you confirm that you are 21 years or older through an age confirmation process;
  2. Requires that you confirm that you are an existing smoker/vaper;
  3. Requires that you confirm that you are willing to access smoking product advertising;
  4. If applicable, will collect personal information during an age verification process for transactional purposes;
  5. May collect personal information for marketing purposes;
  6. May collect data through your Website usage, your internet protocol (IP) address, the Website cookies and email web beacons;
  7. Collects non-identifiable information regarding Website users (such as the date and time you accessed the website);
  8. Shares this information with its authorized employees, agents, service providers and legal representations, and may also share this information with third parties that we engage to provide products and services on our behalf;
  9. Except as set out in (6), does not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless authorized or required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected;
  10. Collects and uses this information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to administer the Website, to protect JTI and Website users from fraud, to contact you with your billing inquiries, and to communicate with you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information);
  11. Subject to applicable law and certain legitimate purposes of retaining the information it collects, allows you to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time; and
  12. Mitigates the risk and impact of potential harms involved in the disclosure of personal information through the adoption of reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures appropriate to the sensitivity of the data in an effort to safeguard the personal information you provide to us. Even with these measures, there is a residual risk of the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of your information which could result in financial or other harm to you. Further information with respect to our privacy practices is set out below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY JTI

JTI may collect certain data and/or information concerning users of the Website and their actions (“Personal Information“), this Personal Information may include information “Information” as defined in the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741 – 1981 (“Information” and the “Protection of Privacy Law”). Personal Information includes the following –

  1. When you first access the Logicvapes portion of the Website, you will be asked to confirm that you are 21 years old or older, that you are an existing smoker/vaper and that you are requesting an access to smoking product advertising We may further ask you to supply some or all of the following personal information for marketing or transactional purposes: your name, postal address, telephone number, personal email address and date of birth.
  2. In some cases, JTI may ask you to provide additional information after initial registration, including your email address and billing information. We may also collect your Website usage data and your internet protocol (IP) address, and other similar information that you provide to us via the Website, including information collected through the use of cookies on your browser. As well, we may collect information relating to the emails that we send to you, such as when you open the email, through the use of single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, or other tracking technologies. You should exercise discretion when disclosing your personal information to us and should not disclose sensitive or confidential information that you wish to remain private.

NON-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

The Website may automatically collect certain non-identifiable information regarding Website users, such as the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the materials you post to or download from the Website. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose aggregated and/or non-personal information. For removal of doubt all consents you provide herein in connection with Personal Information pertaining you shall apply to non-identifiable information. It is further clarified that you shall have no right in connection with any non-identifiable information so collected and used by JTI (including no rights to any consideration)

COOKIES

The Website uses “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website, to track your activity at the Website in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized web page content and information for your use, and to otherwise facilitate your Website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website. You may find further information about the Cookies which are used in this website at Cookies Policy [update the link to Israel’s Cookies Policy]. You hereby provide you consent for the deployment and use of such “cookies”.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

JTI collects and uses Personal Information that you supply during registration or that is collected through your use of the Website or from the emails we send for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that users of the Website and recipients of our emails are of the legal age to purchase tobacco products in their province of residence;
  • As permitted by, and to comply with, applicable laws and regulations;
  • To administer the Website and to manage the emails that we send;
  • To protect JTI and Website users against fraud;
  • To contact you in connection with our product and/or services;
  • To notify you in connection with any material changes to our services or this Policy;
  • To communicate with you about JTI and its products (provided that you confirm that your email address is only accessible to adults in your province of residence), including by means of Direct Advertising as defined in the Protection of Privacy Law and by communication of Advertisements as defined in the Communications Law (Telecom and Broadcasts), 5742-1982 unless and until you opt-out of receiving such information by contacting us at infoIL@logicvapes.com;
  • To further develop or products and services;
  • To protect and enforce JTI rights; and
  • Other purposes permitted by law.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will disclose Personal Information only in accordance with this Policy. JTI does not sell, rent, or lease to third parties any Personal Information it collects from you. JTI may disclose or share Personal Information with its authorized employees, agents, service providers (including Equifax for the purpose of age verification and our agency) and legal representatives for the purposes described in this Policy. We may also share your Personal Information with third parties that we engage to accomplish the purposes specified in this policy, including third parties who provide products and/or services on our behalf. JTI may disclose your Personal Information according to applicable law, for example we may disclose Personal Information to a government institution or agency that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where JTI has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to protect JTI’s rights and property. If JTI is involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business (including in case it is to merge into another entity), JTI may disclose your Personal Information in connection with the transfer or sale (including to third parties interested in purchasing JTI, its business or any part thereof).

HOW JTI PROTECTS YOUR PRIVACY

JTI keeps the Personal Information it collects about you confidential and has adopted what it deems as reasonable measures and procedures in an effort to safeguard the Personal Information you provide to JTI. Notwithstanding these measures, no collection, storage or transmission of information over the Internet on websites or otherwise can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore we cannot ensure, warrant or guarantee the security of any such information and you waive any claim in this respect.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information about you at any time. To do this, please contact us at the e-mail address listed in this Policy. Withdrawal of your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information may result in you being unable to continue use of our Website or services. In case we believe we have a legitimate interest to keep your Personal Information (such as protecting JTI from future claim from you or any third party) we will be entitled to do so.

VERIFYING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent permitted under applicable law and subject to the terms and exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your Personal Information held by JTI and you may request that your personal information be corrected or updated. Please e-mail our Privacy Officer and we will assist you. You may be required to put your request in writing to confirm your request and identity. It is your responsibility to notify us of any changes to your Personal Information, including contact information, so we can contact you and inform you about updates to this Policy and any other relevant information with respect to your use of the Website.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep and retain your Personal Information in compliance with our legal obligations, and only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. STORAGE AND LOCATION OF INFORMATION JTI may store and process your Personal Information collected through the Website on the servers of our third party service provider, located in the Netherlands or, from time to time, in other locations outside Israel that JTI deems necessary or convenient in order to provide you with efficient and effective service, including but not limited to Europe. As such, foreign governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to access your Personal Information under foreign laws. You hereby provide your consent to the transfer and storage of Personal Information outside Israel.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES AND UPDATES

We may revise this Policy at any time, without notice to you. We may, however, choose to notify you of a change to this Policy, for example by announcing the change on the Website. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your consent to the contents of any updated policy. Where we make significant changes to this Policy, we will notify you directly of the changes by sending you an email informing you of the changes or posting notice in the Website. Significant changes include using your Personal Information for a new purpose not anticipated originally or a new disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party for a purpose other than processing that is integral to the delivery of a service. Any change shall come into force with immediate effect.

RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

If you would contact us in any matter concerning this policy or your privacy, please contact us by e-mail at: infoIL@logicvapes.com.